FLORENCE, S.C. — Micheal Griffin won the 800m, 1600m and 3200m to lead the South Florence High School boys track team to the Region 6-5A title on Wednesday at West Florence High School.

Lauren Gordon won the 400m to help the West Florence girls earn their first co-region title since 2009. 

BASEBALL

Hannah-Pamplico 5

Latta 4 (8)

PAMPLICO — Evan Bazen scored on a error by the third baseman on a hit by Garrett Tanner to break a 4-4 tie in the bottom of the eighth.

Latta’s Hunter Sawyer's triple to right field scored Chase Mishue from first to tie the game at 4-4 in the top of the seventh.

Sawyer led the Vikings at the plate going 1 for 4 with a triple and two RBI.

Evan Bazen led Hannah-Pamplico going 2 for 3.

L 100 200 10 — 4 8 3

H-P 002 002 01 — 5 9 2

WP — Garrett Tanner (1 1/3 IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, K). LP — Chase Mishue (1/3 IP, 2 H, R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K).

LEADING HITTERS — L: Russ Rogers 1-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Hunter Sawyer 1-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Chandler Nolan 2-4. H-P: Evan Bazen 2-4,2B; McKinley Turner 1-4; Turner Singletary 2-4, 1 RBI; Josh Rodgers 2-3.

RECORDS: H-P 12-6. L: 11-5.

NEXT GAME: Latta will host Hannah-Pamplico at 6 p.m. today.

Conway 3

West Florence 2

CONWAY — West Florence’s Cooper Wallace went 1-4 with an RBI.

Wallace's single scored Mason Shelor for the Knights' first run in the top of seventh and Ethan Dowdy scored from third on a error by the shortstop on a hit by Josh Williams to make the score 3-2.

WF 000 000 2 — 2 4 1

C 200 010 x — 3 5 2

WP — Will Smith (5 2/3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 10 K). LP — George Floyd (3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, ER, 4 BB, 2 K).

LEADING HITTERS — WF: Cooper Wallace 1-4, RBI; Dylan Snyder 1-3; George Floyd 1-2; Ethan Dowdy 1-2.

RECORDS: WF 12-11, 4-6 Region 6-5A.

NEXT GAME: West will play South at FMU Sparrow Stadium at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Academic Magnet 13

Manning 2 (6)

MANNING — Manning’s Daniel Gamble went 2 for 2 with a double and an RBI.

Teammate Trevin Harrison went 3 for 3 with an RBI.

AM 412 123 — 13 16 2

M 001 100 — 2 6 2

WP — Max Windom (5 IP, 6 H, 2 R, ER, 0 BB, 7 K). LP — Chandler Evans (5 2/3 IP, 15 H, 13 R, 10 ER, BB, 5 K).

LEADING HITTERS — M: Daniel Gamble 2-2, 2B, RBI; Trevin Harrison 3-3, RBI.

RECORDS: M 3-13, 0-9 Region 7-3A.

NEXT GAME: Manning will travel to Academic Magnet at 6 p.m. today.

Johnsonville 6

Socastee 1

JOHNSONVILLE — Johnsonville’s Brandon Cook went 2 for 2 with a double and three RBI.

Gibson Brown also went 1 for 1 with an RBI for the Flashes.

S 001 000 0 — 1 5 1

J 320 100 x — 6 5 1

WP — Dawson Chastain (5 IP, 5 H, R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 3 K). LP — D.J. Willard (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 K).

LEADING HITTERS — J: Brandon Cook 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Gibson Brown 1-1, RBI; Matthew Bazen 1-2; Jerrob Marlowe 1-3.

RECORDS: J 10-1, 9-1 Region 7-2A.

NEXT GAME: Johnsonville will host Kingstree in a doubleheader at 6 p.m. today.

Lake City 7

Marion 4

LAKE CITY — Lake City’s Cam Spates went 2 for 3 with two RBI.

Qua’liek Crawford led Marion going 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI.

M 030 000 1 — 4 7 4

LC 000 430 x — 7 9 3

WP — Jakeim Herring (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, BB, 3 K). LP — Charles Hatchell (5 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 K).

LEADING HITTERS — LC: Bryce McIntosh 2-3; Hilshon Bailey 2-3; E.J. McClam 1-2, RBI; Shikeim Washington 1-3, RBI; Cam Spates 2-3, 2 RBI. M: Qua’liek Crawford 2-3, 2B, RBI; Hatchell 1-3, 2B, RBI; Lacy Tre Johnson 1-3, 2B; Jakobe Sims 1-2, 2B, RBI.

RECORDS: M 5-8. LC 7-9.

NEXT GAME: Lake City will travel to Aynor at 6:30 p.m. Marion will travel to Dillon at 6:30 p.m. today.

Laurence Manning 11

Wilson Hall 1 (5)

MANNING — Laurence Manning’s Chase Lee went 1 for 2 with a triple and four RBI.

Teammate J.T. Stanley went 1 for 1 with a double and two RBI.

WH 000 01 — 1 1 0

LMA 600 5x — 11 6 0

WP — Andrew Boyd (4 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, BB, 5 K). LP — Wise Segars ( 1/3 IP, 2 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 0 K).

LEADING HITTERS — LMA: J.T. Stanley 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI; Chase Lee 1-2, 3B, 4 RBI.

Loris 10

Dillon 7

DILLON — Dillon’s J.T. Lester went 2 for 3 with an RBI.

L 212 401 0 — 10 11 1

D 032 011 0 — 7 8 3

WP — Caleb Johnson (3 2/3 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 3 K). LP — Daniel Chestnut (3 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 8 BB, 4 K).

LEADING HITTERS — D: Tristan Brigman 1-4, 2B; BoBO McKinnon 1-2, 2B; Austin Tyndall 1-4, 2RBI; J.T. Lester 2-3, RBI; Rasheed Lylod 1-2, 2 RBI.

Robert E. Lee 16

Lamar 6 (5)

BISHOPVILLE — Robert E.Lee’s Austin Windham went 3 for 4 with three doubles and five RBI.

Lamar’s Ace James went 2 for 2 with a double, triple, and two RBI.

L 200 40 — 6 7 5

REL (10)01 5x — 16 12 1

WP — Dylan Dubose (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 3 K). LP — Tyler Twiford (IP, 6 H, 10 R, 5 ER, BB, K).

LEADING HITTERS — L: Ace James 2-2, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Twiford 1-2, 2 RBI. REL: Austin Windham 3-4, 3 2B, 5 RBI; Hunter McGee 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Josh Burns 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Keaton Price 2-3, 2B.

Williamsburg Academy 14

Pee Dee Academy 1 (5)

KINGSTREE — Williamsburg Academy’s Colby Newton went 3 for 4 with home run and five RBI.

Teammate Carson Collins 2 for 4 with a home run and two RBI.

Colten Caulder and Dylan Hotaling each had a hit for Pee Dee Academy.

PDA 000 10 — 1 2 1

WA 036 5x — 14 16 3

WP — Joe Kellahan (5 IP, 2 H, ER, 0 BB, 6 K). LP — Dylan Carter (2 2 /3 IP, 7 H, 7 ER, 4 BB, 2 K).

LEADING HITTERS — PDA: Colten Caulder 1-2; Dylan Hotaling 1-2. WA:Reed Tisdale 2-2, 2 2B; Colby Newton 3-4, HR, 5 RBI; Carson Collins 2-4, HR, 2 RBI: Henry Swicord 3-3, 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

Marlboro Academy 7

Darlington 3

BENNETTSVILLE — Marlboro Academy’s Ragan Liles went 3 for 3 with a triple and four RBI.

Jordan Odom led Darlington going 2 for 2 with a double and an RBI.

D 100 200 0 — 3 6 2

MA 004 120 x — 7 10 3

WP — Jenna Greene (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB,11 K). LP — Madie Andrews (6 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K).

LEADING HITTERS —D: Jordan Odom 2-2, 2B, 1 RBI; Andrews 2-4, 1 RBI. MA: Madison Carriker 2-4, 2B; Laney McLaurin 1-4; Ragan Liles 3-3, 3B, 4 RBI; Greene 1-3, 1 RBI; Mattie Liles 1-3, 2B; Sara White 1-3; Makayla Parks 2-2, 1 RBI.

RECORDS: D 9-3.MA 20-2.

NEXT GAME: Marlboro Academy will host Pee Dee Academy at 5 p.m. today. Darlington will North Myrtle Beach at 6:30 p.m. today.

West Florence 13

Conway 1 (5)

CONWAY — West Florence’s Amaura Burgess went 3 for 4 with a home run and two RBI.

Teammate Alexis Snyder went 2 for 3 with a double and two RBI.

WF 203 53 — 13 11 0

C 001 00 — 1 3 5

WP — Madi Poston (3 IP, 2 H, ER, 0 BB, 4 K). LP — Lilly James (5 IP, 11 H, 13 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 K).

LEADING HITTERS —WF: Mia Boykin 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Amaura Burgess 3-4, HR, 2 RBI; Alexis Snyder 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Annalia Cooke 1-3, 2 RBI; Sydney Holland 1-4, 2 RBI.

RECORDS: WF 16-7, 8-1 Region 6-5A.

NEXT GAME: West will travel to South Florence at 6 p.m. today.

Latta 18

Hannah-Pamplico 0 (5)

PAMPLICO — Latta’s Arica Gandy pitched a no-hitter and struck out seven.

Jena Stutler led the Vikings at the plate going 3 for 4 with a triple and two RBI.

L 340 1(10) — 18 15 1

H-P 000 00 — 0 0 3

WP — Arica Gandy (5 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, BB, 7 K, HBP). LP — Katelyn Turner (2 IP, 10 H, 12 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 0 K).

LEADING HITTERS —L: Jena Stutler 3-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Kaleigh Caulder 2-5, 2 RBI; Lauren Webster 2-4, 1 RBI; Gandy 1-4, 2 RBI; Rayne Nolan 2-2, 2 RBI; Riana Green 1-1, 2 RBI.

RECORDS: L 8-5, 9-1 Region 7-2A. H-P: 7-5, 6-4 Region 7-2A.

NEXT GAME: Latta will travel to Andrews at 6 p.m. today. Hannah-Pamplico will travel to Andrews at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Dillon 13

Loris 3 (5)

DILLON — Dillon’s Qyeshia Wilson went 3 for 3 with a triple and four RBI.

Teammate Nyeshia Wilson went 3 for 3.

L 000 03 — 3 3 6

D 515 2x — 13 13 1

WP — Monazia Sowells (5 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, BB, 3 K). LP — Gore (2 2/3 IP, 10 H,10 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 K).

LEADING HITTERS —D: Qyeshia Wilson 3-3, 3B, 4 RBI; Nyeshia Wilson 3-3; Sowells 2-3, RBI.

Marion 15

Lake City 9

LAKE CITY — Marion’s Summer Love went 2 for 5 with three RBI.

Teammate Carson Cribb went 2 for 6 with a double and two RBI.

M 310 421 4 — 15 7 5

LC 040 014 0 — 9 3 8

WP — Carson Cribb (5 1/3 IP, 3 H, 9 R, 0 ER, 7 BB, 4 K). LP — Hanner (6 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 4 K).

LEADING HITTERS —M: Cribb 2-6, 2B, 2 RBI; Summer Love 2-5, 3 RBI; Logan Harrelson 2-6, 2 RBI.

BOYS' TENNIS

Myrtle Beach 5

West Florence 1

MYRTLE BEACH — West Florence’s Hale Emerson defeated Rivers Cahill 7-5, 6-4 in No. 1 singles.

SINGLES

Hale Emerson (WF) def. Rivers Cahill 7-5, 6-4; Josh Wallen (MB) def. Wyatt Emerson 6-2, 6-2; John Cahill (MB) def. David Dubose 6-4, 6-4; Rob Warstler (MB) def. Robbie Fleschner 6-0, 6-1 ; Dever Smith (MB) def. Ben Richbourg 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

W.J. Vaught / Bailey Morrow (MB) def. Jack Sansbury/ Michael Asper 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS: WF 12-2, 6-0 Region 6-5A.

BOYS' GOLF

Johnsonville 184

Hannah-Pamplico 189

South Florence 217

FLORENCE — Johnsonville’s Noah Wise shot a 43 at Shadow Creek Golf Course.

Andy Calcutt led Hannah-Pamplico with a 42 to earn medalist.

JOHNSONVILLE(184)

Austin Thompson 44, Noah Wise 43, Zack Cox 48, Macoy Feagin 49.

HANNAH-PAMPLICO(189)

Stanford Tedder 49, Jacob Hayes 44, Andy Calcutt 42, Chase Stone 54.

SOUTH FLORENCE (217)

Landry Carsten 52, Luke Prince 51, Chandler Harris 58, Noah Jenkins 57.

Carolina Academy wins region meet 

KINGSTREE — Carolina Academy’s Matthew Lamb shot a 39 at Swamp Fox Golf Club.

Holden Ervin shot a 43 to lead Williamsburg Academy to a third-place finish.

Carolina Academy won with a 177, Palmetto Christian followed with a 184, Williamsburg Academy shot 200, Calhoun Academy shot a 201 and Northside Christian finished with a 212.

Palmetto Christian’s Andrew Propes and Calhoun Academy John Michael Flinton each shot a 37 to earn medalist.

CAROLINA ACADEMY(177)

Matthew Lamb 39, Wilson Long 46, Emma Hunt 42, Hunter Altman 50.

WILLIAMSBURG ACADEMY(200)

Holden English 43, Justin Tisdale 47, Binkie McKenzie 55, Cam Morris 55.

Recommended for you