FLORENCE, S.C. – Florence-Darlington Technical College leaders honored their top students on April 25 at the college’s annual Honors Night.

This year’s Highest Cumulative Grade Point Average (GPA) honors go to Cherrie Burgess. She has a perfect GPA of 4.0 and was invited to be this year’s student speaker at the ceremony. Dr. Joshua Phiri, FDTC’s Faculty Member of the Year, gave the keynote address. Below are listing of FDTC’s students receiving awards, honors and scholarships.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Accounting: Elaine Ostrander, Talor Avin.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Administrative Office Technology: Kimberly Horne, Adrienne Carroll.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration: Scott Dixon, Brett Smith.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Associate of Arts: Clay Dougherty, Frederick Wheeler, Marriah Tate, Derric Bradford.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Automotive Technology: Cameron Barefoot, Edwin Mills.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Civil Engineering Technology: Paul Sanchez, Seals Johnson.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Criminal Justice: Roger Hopkins, Brianna Jones.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Award in Dental Hygiene: Courtney Rogers.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Diesel-Heavy Duty Equipment (Caterpillar): John Wilson, Ben Baxter.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Electronic Engineering Technology: Eric Bailey, John Huggins.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Health Information Management: Millicent Vereen, Michael Reaves.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Human Services: Cortney Back, Jazmine York.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Human Services – Early Childhood: Kelsey Cassidy, Kelley Lynch.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Industrial Maintenance Technology: Anthony Williams, John Rardon.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Award in Leadership and Management: Chelsea Witt.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Machine Tool Technology: Nathan Chelen, Jacob Lee.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Management: Tameka Cabbagestalk, Timothy Dargan.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Marketing: Daniel Hutto, Audrey Anderson.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Mechanical Engineering Technology: Heather Latham, Justin Coward.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Paralegal: Adam Hubbard, Meagan Gardner.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Network Systems Management: Henry Bao, Taylor Hunter.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Award in Nursing: Rachael Williams.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Radiology: Brittany Pack, Hunter Collins.

>> Outstanding Curriculum Awards in Respiratory Care: La'Chell Graham, Jessica Griggs.

>> Ken Cox Faculty Senate Scholarship Awards: Alicia Crumb, Cherelle Mace.

>> Highest Cumulative GPA Award: Cherrie Burgess.

>> Student Ambassadors: Elian Almanzar, Patrick Baggett, Hunter Baker, Nathan Barolet, Mark Engel, Billy Flohr, Daniel Grillo, Edward Landron, Kristina Lee, Scott McDonough, Jay McKenzie, Emma McMillan, Kaylee McMillan, Damond Nixon, Daniel Rutherford, Ryan Smith, Jamil Vanheyningen, Jermaine Vanheyningen, Courtney Watson.

>> Student Senate: Brianna Damon, Grant Johannsen, Brianna Powell, Christine Self.

>> Human Services Club: Cortney Back, Antionette Brailey, Briana Bridgers, Emilee Dorrell, Nelseline Fulmore, Destiny Godfrey, Jazmine Goodman, Tabitha Martin, Savannah Perry, Cheyenne Phillips, Evelyn Spencer, Brittany Williams, Jazmine York.

>> The Yellow Jasmine: Amey Allen, Cortney Back, Ben Baxter, Damien Bellamy, Shelby Brigman, Ashley Brown, Codey Burns, Caleb Commander, George Edwards, Ethan Elkins, Justin Girard, Evan Griffith, Teneicia Jackson, Joshua Jones, Alexis Lewis, Josephy Lilly, Tyler Newman, Simara Sansbury, James Stiller, Jordan Stokes, Ranetra Stuckey, Nigeria Turner, Cameron Watford, Brandon Whitaker.

>> Rising Stars Award in English: Amelida Lazo.

>> Rising Stars Award in Reading: Malik Bostick.

>> Rising Stars Award in Math: Malaya Brown.

>> Darlington High School Dual Enrollment Program: Gracie Epps, Lar'Quavius Gandy, Jesonna Gray, Karylyn Griggs, Zachary Gutstein, Jenily Hawslenden, Stephen Hellmig, Alexis Hough, Preston Kelly, Anaely Olvera-Lozano, Jordyn Poole, Abbigail Rogers, Madison Smith, Sarah Williams, Stephen Williams, Ebony Wingate.

>> South Florence High School Dual Enrollment Program: Gracey Gerschutz.

>> Wilson High School Dual Enrollment Program: Kenyon Coker, Ayanna Davis, Jaila Davis, Riane Green, Brianne Holbrook, Jenecka King, Jackson Lineen, Ezra Mack, Thomas Pipkins, Janiya Plowden, Jamari William-Smith, Tyriesha Turner, Kiana Wolfe, My'Asia Haynesworth.

>> Tech Stars Scholarship: Tyler Adams, Antonio Brown, Kristin Brown, William Byrd, Justin Coward, Darrell Ard, Tyquan Davis, Michael Dean, Joshua Fountain, Kevin Galloway, Marion Galloway, Christopher Hayes, Tyler Horton, John Huggins, Taylor Hunter, Tiffany Johnson, Austin King, Michael King, Kelsey Kirby, Heather Latham, Reginald Legette, Walker Lutz, Shiheem Malachi Robert Malphus, Nautica McClam, John Murtha, Austin Page, Klevis Pane, Dakota Polson, Kendall Robinson, Barrick Smalls, Zachery Thomas, Maxwell Wheeler, Bobby Winland.

>> Phi Theta Kappa: Ben Baxter, Courtney Back, Miracle Brown, Zebbith Brown, Jonathan Davis, Savannah Dynan, Angel Green, Christopher Hayes, Stepahnie Fajardo-Hernanzez, Zach Hudson, Pamela Hooks, Alexis Lawson, Kelvin Jeffrey, Joshua Jones, Sondra McCants, River Norton, Mereari Paramo, John Rardon, Jaleisa Samuels, Tatiana Speights, Gianni Tooson, Hans Valentine, William Walker, Karla Webb, Cameron Wooten, Brandon Whitaker.

>> Continuous Achievement Award: Tyler Adams, Joshua Amerson, Eric Bailey, Henry Bao, Cameron Barefoot, Ben Baxter, Jennifer Boswell, Austin Bull, Rodney Burt, Adrienne Carroll, Hunter Collins, Corbin Crosby, Timothy Dargan, Mykeha Davis, Scott Dixon, Ethan Elkins, Andrew Fier Jr., Emeli Freeman, Brianna Gunnells, Christopher Hayes, Zachary Hudson, John Huggins, Joshua Jones, Kitoria Kimbrew, Genai Laws, Jacob Lee, Michael Lewis, Emily Matthews, Tiffany McCants, Madison Miles, Ryan Moore, Meagan Moseley, William O'Neal, Adahy Oropeza, Elaine Ostrander, Brittany Pack, Klevis Pane, John Rardon, Courtney Rogers, Samuel Santopietro, Megan Skinner, Jada Welch, Frederick Wheeler, Haley Williams, Tiffani Wilson, Ebony Wingate, Bobby Winland, Chelsea Witt, Cameron Wooten.

>> South Carolina Early Childhood Association Award: Sallie Atkinson.

>> President’s List: Tyler Adams, Kaitlyn Allred, Joshua Amerson, Tia Avery, Taylor Avin, Kara Bailey, Eric Bailey, Tyrina Barr, Joseph Bateman, Stefano Battafarano, Ben Baxter, Jack Belt, Nikki Bennett, Layton Berry, Arielle Betts, Lacey Black, Brandon Blakeley, Sarah Blue, Fredrica Boatwright, Jennifer Boswell, Wendy Bueno, Austin Bull, Jakeimia Burch, Sharron Burroughs, Jerry Cannon, Jennifer Canright, Diane Carlson, Adrienne Carroll, Kelsey Cassidy, Stephanie Chapman, Frank Clark, Molisa Clark, Tamara Cooper, Justin Coward, Tristan Cox, Destiny Crawford, Kevin Czarnecki, Timothy Dargan, Shaquanta Davis, Mykeha Davis, Meagan Davis, Jeremy Davis, Scott Dixon, Clay Dougherty, Richard Driggers, Hunter Elmore, Joshua Esch, Alyssa Evans, Brooke Faile, David Faile, Stephanie Fajardo Hernandez, Amber Felder, Caroline Folk, Joshua Fountain, Lauren Fox, Nyasia Frierson, Bernell Fulton, Yidi Gao, Janet Gardner, Brittany George, Samuel Gibson, Thomas Gibson, Elliott Glover, Charles Godwin, Marcus Goodman, James Green, James Griggs, Matthew Grimsley, Michael Grimsley, Brianna Gunnells, Naomi Guzman, Blaise Haddock, Christopher Hayes, Taylor Hayes, Dominique Hines, Roger Hopkins, William Horne, Kimberly Horne, Christina Howze, Curtis Hubbard, Adam Hubbard, Kathy Hubert, Destiny Hucks, John Huggins, Staci Humphrey, Aidan Humphrey, Jonathan Humphries, Dawson Hunsucker, Taylor Hunter, Russell Hurst, Hannah Hyman, Megan Jackson, Britney James, Jesse James, Erica James, Sharina Jenkins, Seals Johnson, Precious Johnson, Chase Johnson, Phillip Jones, Jesse Jordan, Hallsy Kellar, Tiffany Kelly, Margaret Kennebeck, Claire Kilgore, Kitoria Kimbrew, Amy Kirby, Hollie Lackey, Marie Lamparter, Joseph Langston, Stacy Larymore, Heather Latham, Genai Laws, Felix Lazo, Amanda Leach, Jacob Lee, Leven Lee, Reginald Legette, Brittany Legge, Michael Lewis, Ashlee Loveless, Joseph Lutz, Lewis Lyerly, Kelley Lynch, Clarissa Majors ,Kyra March, Janice Marshall, Sindy Martin, Justin Martinez, Tiffany McCants, Jason McCoy, Karen McCrimmon, Bridgette McKay, Deron Medley, Anthony Melton, Edwin Mills, Zykira Mobley, Nashwahl Morris, William O'Neal, Adahy Oropeza, Elaine Ostrander, Logan Owens, Brittany Pack, Klevis Pane, Robert Parrott, Heather Perdue, Mariana Picon, Maison Price, Michael Purvey, John Rardon, Jonathan Ray, Brandon Ray, Stephanie Rhodes, Michelle Rice, Kristen Richardson, Glen Roberson, Nicky Robinson, Amanda Rogers, Courtney Rogers, Courtney Sanders, Justin Shady, Tierra Shaw, Eric Shelton, Ikesha Shepheard, Salyta Sims, David Sinclair, Oya Small, Rebecca Smith, Caroline Smith, Brett Smith, Meghan Smith, Miranda Sparks, Tatiana Speights, Jamie Streett, Janice Taylor, Joshua Taylor, Brittany Taylor, Katelyn Tomberlin, Katlyn Travers, Miracle Trotter, Hans Valentin, Christine Van Laarhoven, Katie Vance, Melissa Waiters, Andrew Wallace, Rakeria Washington, Jada Welch, Frederick Wheeler, Lena White, Chelsea Williams, Kyla Williams, Blake Williamson, Jerome Wilson, Tiffani Wilson, John Wilson, Ebony Wingate, Chelsea Witt, Erich Worn, Raymond Worthy, Johanna Yarborough, Steven Younginer, Sarah Yow.

>> Dean’s List: Tanner Adams, Terry Allen, Erin Altman, Brittni Anderson, Austin Ard, David Arroyo, Christopher Atkinson, Kolby Atkinson, Jenna Avins, Cheyene Bacon, Susan Bailey, Henry Bao, Cameron Barefoot, Eric Barlow, Fred Barnhill, Lindsey Barnio, Tyrina Barr, Kristen Baxley, Ben Baxter, Cassandra Bell, David Bellinger, Kaylee Berry, Sarah Blue, Austin Boatwright, Trenton Bonnett, Joseph Boykin, Hannah Braddock, Derric Bradford, Simon Brailey, Chelsea Branton, Shelby Brigman, Caleb Briley, Hunter Broughton, Antonio Brown, Wendy Bueno, Jesse Buettner, Dalton Buffkin, Austin Bull, Codey Burns, Rodney Burt, Shannen Byers, Jacob Byrd, Tameka Cabbagestalk, Summer Calhoun, Adrienne Carroll, Nathan Casper, Kelsey Cassidy, Stephanie Chapman, Pontheola Chapman, Brock Chavis, Nathan Chelen, Helen Chisholm, Kristen Chukes, Ashley Ciminski, Kelley Coker, Melissa Coleman, Hunter Collins, Zyria Collins, Calvin Collins, Kelsey Crawford, Corbin Crosby, Chet Crowley, Timothy Dargan, Courtney Davis, Ilene Davis, Heather De La Cruz, Mallory De Leon, Derrick Deaton, Paige Dimery, Scott Dixon, Justin Dorton, Brad Douglass, Landon Dubridge, Fatima Elhuni, Ethan Elkins, Haleigh Elliott, Jena Engelbert, Kaleb Eubanks, Jayda Evans, Mary Evans, Timothy Felder, Jason Ferrell-Byrd, Andrew Fier Jr., William Flohr, Thomas Flowers, Emily Floyd, Richard Ford Jr., Allen Fraley, Emeli Freeman, Seir Fuller, Bethany Funkhouser, Teagen Gainey, Ashleigh Gainey, Darien Gainey, Thomas Galloway, Nyberia Gaskins, Kara Gerald, Bryce Gibson, Brahm Gideon, Justin Girard, Amber Glowe, Adam Graham, Matthew Graham, Kyre Graham, Nicholoas Graves, Angel Green, Thacher Greene, Mehershall Gregg, Ryan Gregg, Ryan Griffin, Dalton Griffith, Kenneth Gulledge, Brianna Gunnells, Crystal Hanna, Brooke Hartz, April Haselden, Trysten Herbert, Chase Herron, Connor Herron, Kellie Hinson, Bruce Hinson, Susan Hobson, Kayla Hodge, Justin Holding, Justin Horn, Tyler Horton, Julian Horvath, Cassandra Howle, Brian Hubers, Zachary Hudson, Brooke Huffer, Jasmine Huggins, Thomas Huggins, Connor Hughes, Gregory Hurliman, Megan Hutchinson, Daniel Hutto, Tabbetha Hux, Bonet Hylton, Anna-Grace Ivester, Trenille Jackson, Tradd James, Maxie James, Michael Jeffery, Kelvin Jeffery, Taylor Johnson, Seals Johnson, Tiffany Johnson, Elaine Johnson, Alexia Johnson, Joshua Jones, Brianna Jones, Tyieshah Jones, Jesse Jordan, Brandon Jordan, Haylee Jordan, Michael Joyner, Hallsy Kellar, Kitoria Kimbrew, Ashley Kind, Michael King, Dawson King, Kelsey Kirby, James Kizziar, Cassandra Kowszik, Austin Kunde, Laura Lafreniere, Haleigh Lambert, Daniel Lamonds, Jonathon Langdon, Nicholas Lawson, Alexis Lawson, Taylor Lawson, Jimmy Le, Kristina Lee, Jacob Lee, Alexander Lewis, Michael Lewis, Lorraine Lewis, Janice Little, Emilyn Lopez, Lacianne Lowrimore, David Ludlum, Christian Lutcken, Zachary Lynch, Ryan Lynn, Quincy Maple, Megan Marshall, Tabitha Martin, Omega Martin, Emily Matthews, Terrie Matthews, Austin McCall, Tiffany McCants, Lonnetta McClain, Tasharra McClam, Tricia McCracken, Kindall McDonald, Matthew McDonald, Nicole McFadden, Johnathan McGee, Janelle McIver, Michael McLaughlin ,Alan McLeod, Isaiah McManus, Brandy McNair, Savanna Medford, Hannah Merritt, Alisha Mickens, Amber Miles, Madison Miles, Tony Miles, Ashley Miller, Edwin Mills, Austin Moody, Ryan Moore, Meagan Moseley, Ava Moss, Gary Murray, John Murtha, Gualmeeka Neal, Brandon Newell, Tyler Nichols, Damond Nixon, River Norton, Evan Odum, Guy Ostrander, Brittany Pack, Klevis Pane, Savannah Paquette, Merari Paramo, Rebecca Parker, Jacob Parnell, Reid Parrott, Megha Patel, Clayton Peake, Kirby Pegram, Jesus Perez, Carolina Perez Uran, Savannah Perry, Judy Peterson, Shavonte Peterson, Edward Peterson, Catherine Phillips, Sylvia Pickelsimer, Cody Plummer, Brent Poling, Logan Poston, Charles Powers, Thomas Price, Brooke Pridgen, Larinda Prince, Gary Racer, Brooke Rankin, David Roberts, Courtney Rogers, Leslie Rogers, Abbigail Rogers, Freddie Rowe, Isaac Rowe, Michael Rush, Selina Sanchez, Courtney Sanders, Oyekanyinsol Sanderson, Samuel Santopietro, Soladad Scott, Marion Scott, Kristal Sherman, Ruby Sherman, Maria Sierra Rico, David Silva, Dortha Sipp, Megan Skinner, Christopher Sliger, Barrick Smalls, Andrea Smith, Tyler Smith, Sally Snider, Danasia Spears, Joseph Spurlin, Whitney Stackhouse, Tristan Stamey, Janina Steels, Justin Steeves, Alexander Stennett, Bradley Stephens, Jessie Stevenson, Claudia Stewart, James Stiller, Matthew Street, Christian Stroud, Douglas Stubbs, Marriah Tate, Charessa Thomas, Jonathan Thomas, Melissa Timmons, Brooke Townsend, Stacy Truett, Laneau Turbeville, Matthew Twomey, Christine Van Laarhoven, Alfredo Vasquez, Sarah Vest, Melissa Waiters, Jennifer Wald, Matthew Wasser, Harley Watford, Odre'aunna Watkins, Reid Watkins, Karla Webb, Britany Wheeler, Frederick Wheeler, Brandon Whitaker, Bradley Wilkerson, Megan Wilkes, Lesley Willard, Haley Williams, Phillip Williams, Alexius Williams, Sarah Williams, Anthony Williams, Jacobi Williams, Selena Willis, Wesley Wills, Bailee Wilson, Kintoria Wilson, Tiffani Wilson, Ashleigh Windham, Ebony Wingate, Bobby Winland, Chelsea Witt, Cameron Wooten, Raymond Worthy, Teresa Yarborough, Jazmine York.

Recommended for you